CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:4:428

Mr. Charles S. Parisi
Parisi Services Inc.
P.O. Box 91217
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of ceramic bushings from China.

Dear Mr. Parisi:

In your letter dated July 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ingenium Sourcing Partners Inc.

The merchandise under consideration are bushings, item numbers ING101250TR and ING101260TR. Both bushings are made of steatite ceramic. Samples of the bushings were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

Item number ING101250TR is a male bushing which measures approximately .8 inches high by .8 inches in diameter at its widest points, while item number ING101260TR is a female bushing measuring approximately .5 inches high by .8 inches in diameter. The center of each bushing provides an opening through which electrical conductors may be passed. In your ruling request you state that these bushings will be used in industrial ovens to separate electrical connections from the base frame of the machine, although they may also be used as separators, standoffs or insulators in such applications as aquaculture, manufacturing, and perfume and oil distillation. You further state that both bushings have a hardness equivalent to less than 9 on the Mohs scale.

The applicable subheading for the steatite ceramic bushings, item numbers ING101250TR and ING101260TR, will be 6909.19.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses…: Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division